As a patient organization we regularly have to deal with the processing and use of personal data. We treat your personal information with great care. We process your data in accordance with the(European) legal requirements in the area of data protection. We will meet the requirements of the recently entered EU Data Protection Regulation as soon as possible.

An example of the processing of personal data is that we regularly receive requests for remote diagnosis. We then receive medical information and photographs of a patient which we send to our medical consultants for advice / diagnosis. Physician advisors have the duty of confidentiality but it is also important that we as an organization fulfill the (European) legal requirements in the area of data protection.
 

New Law General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

As of July 1, 2016, a new European privacy legislation came into force. Organisations and companies in EU countries have the time to comply with this legislation until July 1, 2018. This new law is called The Regulation on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data (click here for the Legal text) In the Netherlands it will replace the ‘Nederlandse Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp)’ (=Dutch Data Protection Act). From that moment the standard is to adopt structural and effective action against negligent processing of personal data. In the Netherlands, the organization Authority Personal is the key in all of this.

Based on this GDRP it is necessary to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO). This person has the following duties:

- Information and advice about the proper handling of personal data.
- Compliance monitoring, auditing and training of employees / volunteers.
- Advising on Data Protection Impact Assessment & Compliance.
- Contact between the organization and Personal Authority.

We aim to comply our organization to this regulation before the last quarter of 2016. In addition to setting up the internal organization, we already have:

 Explanation: This is a privacy statement of our organization on the processing of personal data by our organization.
 Inspection scheme:  Everyone has the right to extract what information is recorded about him/her self. In the case of children (under 18 years in the Netherlands) their parents / carers can ask that information.

For questions, please contact the DPO via prThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.